Add a subheading (1)
0118 976 0239

Lightning Protection Cost in the UK: Installation, Testing and Cost-Benefit

Lightning protection typically costs £1,500 to £7,500 for a house and £3,000 to £30,000 for a commercial building, with schools, hospitals and high-risk industrial sites running from £15,000 to £100,000 or more. Annual testing starts from £200. All prices exclude VAT and depend on the size, height and roof of the building, the protection class and ground conditions.

There is no single price for lightning protection, because no two buildings need the same amount of conductor, earthing or labour. What can be given is a realistic range for each type of building and system, and an explanation of what moves a quote up or down. This page sets out both, based on the systems Earthing Equipment Supplies Southern Ltd has designed, installed and tested since 1990.

The figures are guide ranges, not quotations. A firm price follows a site survey, and we give it in writing before any work starts. Our installers work to BS EN 62305 and we are founder and full members of ATLAS.

How Much Does Lightning Protection Cost by Building Type?

Prices below are for a complete installed system, including materials, labour, access equipment, testing, certification and documentation. They exclude VAT.

BuildingTypical installed cost
Residential
Small bungalow£1,500 – £3,500
Standard house£2,500 – £5,000
Large detached house£4,000 – £7,500
Listed or period property£5,000 – £12,000
Commercial and public
Small office or shop£3,000 – £6,000
Medium commercial building£6,000 – £15,000
Large office block£12,000 – £30,000
School or hospital£15,000 – £80,000+
Industrial
High-risk industrial site£30,000 – £100,000+

Heritage buildings cost more because conductors are routed discreetly and fixings are chosen to protect the fabric. Historic England’s guidance on lightning protection for historic buildings is a useful read for owners of listed property.

Lightning Protection System Cost by System Type

The type of system also sets the price. Most buildings use a Faraday cage (mesh of roof conductors), while open or hazardous sites use masts or isolated designs.

SystemBest suited toTypical costInstallation time
Faraday cageCommercial, residential and industrial buildings£1,500 – £15,0001–10 days
Tall mastSports facilities, biogas plants, ATEX zones£3,500 – £12,0003–7 days
HVI isolatedFuel storage, chemical plants, explosive atmospheres£5,000 – £25,0005–15 days
ESE (early streamer emission)Heritage buildings, space-constrained sites£1,800 – £6,0001–3 days

ESE terminals are designed to NF C 17-102 and sit outside BS EN 62305, so they are used where a client or insurer specifies them. Our guide to the types of lightning protection system explains how each one works.

Lightning Conductor and Lightning Rod Installation Cost

Customers often ask for the price of a single conductor or rod. In practice these are components of one system, and the system is priced as a whole.

Lightning conductor installation cost

The cost follows the length of roof and down conductor tape, the number of down conductors and the earth termination. As a guide, a project of around 100 linear metres, such as our Watlington installation, took about two weeks to complete.

Lightning rod installation

Air terminals are priced with their fixings, conductors and bonding. Rod height, the number of rods and how easily the roof can be reached all change the price. Tall mast systems typically cost £3,500 to £12,000.

What Affects the Cost of a Lightning Protection System?

Height and Size

Taller and larger buildings need more conductor, more down conductors and more time. Access equipment is needed from the upper floors.

Roof Complexity

Pitched roofs, plant, rooflights and changes of level each add conductor runs and fixings. Roof covering also affects fixing methods.

Protection Class

Class I to IV under BS EN 62305-3 sets conductor spacing and mesh size. A higher class means a tighter mesh and more material.

Access

Scaffold, mobile towers or rope access are priced separately where the roof cannot be reached with standard equipment.

Ground Conditions

Rocky, dry or made-up ground can need extra electrodes to reach a low earth resistance. A soil resistivity survey from £125 shows what to expect before the design is fixed.

Appearance and Heritage

Concealed routes, coloured or lead-covered tape and discreet terminals take longer to fit and cost more than standard installation.

Annual Testing and Inspection Costs

Existing systems need periodic checks to remain effective. Testing prices below include the test certificate, a report with photographs and recommendations, and exclude VAT. Details of the service are on our lightning protection testing page.

PropertySystemTypical costDuration
Simple residentialSingle structure, 1–2 conductors£200 – £2752–3 hours
Standard residentialStandard home, 3–4 conductors£275 – £3503–4 hours
Small commercialOffice or retail, simple system£295 – £4503–5 hours
Large commercialSchools, multi-storey buildings£450 – £800Half day
IndustrialWarehouses, factories£800 – £1,500+Full day

Buildings of four storeys or more can add around 30% for access equipment, two to three storeys 10% to 20%, and specialised systems such as ESE or HVI around 20%. Travel within Reading, Berkshire and Greater London is included. Annual lightning conductor testing is covered in more detail on our lightning conductor testing page, and the periodic check and certificate on our inspection and certification page.

Maintenance, Repair and Upgrade Costs

ServiceGuide price
Maintenance visitFrom £200 per visit
Multi-site maintenance contractFrom £4,000 per year
Repair labour, two hours£125 – £175
Repair labour, half day£295 – £325
Repair labour, full day£600 – £750
Upgrade to current standardsFrom £800
Risk assessment and surge protectionQuoted per site

Repair prices are for labour only. Materials are added according to the work. An older system that fails testing is often repaired or upgraded rather than replaced, which keeps the cost below that of a new installation. See our manor house repair case study for an example.

Cost-Benefit of a Lightning Protection System

The cost-benefit question is whether the money spent on protection is less than the losses it prevents. BS EN 62305-2 gives a method for answering it, and it also sets a limit on how far cost can be weighed at all.

Where protection is required

The standard defines a tolerable level of risk for loss of human life, loss of service to the public and loss of cultural heritage. If the calculated risk is above that level, protection measures are needed whatever the cost.

Where cost decides

For economic loss, no tolerable level is set. Protection is justified when the annual cost of the loss it prevents is greater than the annual cost of the protection itself.

Lightning Protection Cost-Benefit Analysis: How It Works

The analysis compares three things for one building over a year, using the risk assessment as the starting point.

SideWhat is counted
Loss without protectionThe annual cost of damage to the structure, contents, electrical and electronic systems, plus business interruption, weighted by the likelihood of a strike causing it.
Loss with protectionThe smaller residual loss that remains after protection measures are fitted.
Cost of protectionThe installation cost, spread over the life of the system with interest, amortisation and maintenance, including periodic testing.

If the loss avoided is greater than the annual cost of protection, the investment pays for itself. Surge protection is often the most economic measure where the building holds sensitive electronics. Our manor house repair shows the pattern: restoring an existing system cost far less than the damage a strike could have caused to a historic building and its contents. We carry out the risk assessment as part of our lightning protection design service.

Ways to Keep the Cost Down

Design Early

Planning conductor routes before the roof is finished avoids retrofitting and extra access costs.

Repair Before Replacing

An existing system that tests poorly can often be repaired. Testing first shows exactly what needs attention.

Test on Schedule

Regular testing finds small faults, such as corroded joints, before they become expensive repairs.

Combine Visits

Several buildings or services in one visit reduce travel and set-up time. We price multi-site work pro rata.

How We Price a Lightning Protection Project

1

Survey

We visit the site, measure the roof and note access and ground conditions.

2

Risk Assessment and Design

A BS EN 62305-2 assessment sets the class and the design sets the quantities.

3

Written Quote

A fixed quotation covering materials, labour, access, testing, certification and documentation.

4

Install and Certify

We install, test and issue the certificate. Workmanship carries a 12-month warranty.

Lightning Protection Cost: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does lightning protection cost for a house in the UK?

For a house, lightning protection typically costs £1,500 to £7,500 excluding VAT. A small bungalow sits at the lower end, a standard house is usually £2,500 to £5,000 and a large detached home £4,000 to £7,500. Listed and period properties often cost more, typically £5,000 to £12,000, because of the care taken over routes and fixings. We confirm the figure in a written quotation after a survey.

How much does lightning protection cost for a commercial building?

A commercial building typically costs £3,000 to £30,000 excluding VAT, depending on size and use. A small office or shop is usually £3,000 to £6,000, a medium building £6,000 to £15,000 and a large office block £12,000 to £30,000. Schools and hospitals run from £15,000 to £80,000 or more, and high-risk industrial sites from £30,000 to £100,000 or more.

What is the cost of a lightning conductor installation?

A lightning conductor is installed as part of a complete system, so it is priced per system rather than per metre. Most installations fall between £1,500 and £15,000 for a Faraday cage system and take 1 to 10 days. The main drivers are the length of conductor tape, the number of down conductors, the roof type and the earth termination needed.

How much does a lightning rod installation cost?

Lightning rods, also called air terminals, are priced as part of the whole system with their conductors and earthing. A rod-based system for a modest building sits at the lower end of our ranges, while tall mast systems for open sites typically cost £3,500 to £12,000 and take 3 to 7 days. Rod height, number of rods and access arrangements all affect the price.

How much does annual lightning protection testing cost?

Annual testing starts from £200 excluding VAT for a simple residential system. A standard home is typically £275 to £350, a small commercial building £295 to £450, a large commercial building £450 to £800 and an industrial site £800 to £1,500 or more. Prices include the test certificate and a report with photographs.

Is lightning protection worth the cost?

Often, but it depends on the building. BS EN 62305-2 sets out a risk assessment that weighs the likely cost of lightning damage against the cost of protection. Where the calculated risk is above the tolerable level, protection is needed whatever the cost. Where it is below, the cost-benefit comparison and insurance requirements decide. A site survey gives you a figure for your own building.

Do the prices include VAT?

No. All prices on this page exclude VAT. A written quotation covers materials, labour, access equipment, testing, certification and documentation, so there are no separate charges added later for those items.

Will lightning protection reduce my insurance premium?

It can, and some insurers require it for certain buildings. The effect varies by insurer and by property, so we cannot promise a saving. Ask your insurer what evidence it wants; a test certificate and report from an ATLAS member contractor are the documents most often requested.

Why do lightning protection quotes vary so much?

Quotes vary because buildings vary. Height, roof shape, roof covering, the number of down conductors, ground conditions and the protection class all change the amount of material and labour. Quotes also differ in what they include, so compare whether testing, certification, access equipment and documentation are covered.

What is the overall cost of lightning protection in the UK?

Across the UK, lightning protection ranges from about £1,500 for a small property to £100,000 or more for large, high-risk industrial sites, with annual testing from £200. The right figure for your building comes from a survey and a risk assessment, not a rule of thumb.

Get a Lightning Protection Quote

Tell us about your building and we will arrange a survey and send a fixed written quotation. Call 0118 976 0239 or request a quote online.

Prices on this page are guide ranges excluding VAT and are not a quotation. The final cost depends on a site survey. This page is general information and not financial, legal or insurance advice; the need for lightning protection depends on a site-specific BS EN 62305-2 risk assessment and your insurer’s requirements. Last reviewed 12 October 2026.

0118 976 0239